Soccer · Baseball · Softball · Volleyball

The team fee isn’t the season total.

Clubs usually define the costs they control — team/club fee, tryouts, registration, uniforms. Families still need to plan for tournaments, hotels, travel, meals, equipment, training and the other costs around the season. SeasonTab adds all of it up in one place.

Club / team costs
$3,000
Estimated full season
$6,800

Illustrative example, not benchmark data.

Competitive sports cost real money, and plenty of families decide it's worth it — it's easier to decide when you can see the whole season. Start free, no account required. Already in season? Enter what you know and go from there.

Quick estimate

Free · no account

Club / team costs

$3,195

Estimated full season

$7,553

42% club / team

+$4,358 family season costs

Start your free estimate

Club / team costs vs. family season costs

How $3,000 in club costs becomes a $6,800 season

One 13U club soccer season: six tournaments, three of them overnight, a family of three traveling. Illustrative example only — your own numbers go in the estimator.

Line itemAmount
  • Club / team feeClub / team$2,600
  • Uniforms & team gearClub / team$400
  • Tournament feesFamily season$500
  • HotelsFamily season$1,200
  • TravelFamily season$700
  • MealsFamily season$600
  • EquipmentFamily season$300
  • Training / campsFamily season$500
Club / team costs$3,000
Family season costs$3,800
Estimated full season$6,800

Illustrative planning example, not benchmark data. Actual costs vary by club, team, location, travel schedule and family choices.

Four sports first

Built around four sports first

Each one has its own version of the same pattern: the part of the season families pay for themselves.

Soccer
The club fee usually covers club-run costs; tournament entries and coach travel are often billed separately.
Family-suppliedUniforms (home/away/keeper), training top, cleats, shin guards, ball
Baseball
Bat and glove upgrades plus long tournament weekends drive family costs.
Family-suppliedBat, glove, helmet, cleats, bag (plus catcher's gear for catchers)
Softball
Tournament and showcase travel becomes a major expense for older competitive players.
Family-suppliedBat, glove, helmet with mask, cleats, bag
Volleyball
Multi-day indoor tournaments usually mean hotels and meals out.
Family-suppliedKneepads, court shoes, practice jerseys, warmups

Year-round

Plan → Track → Understand → Prepare

Estimate the season before it starts. Track what actually happens. Use the real total to plan the next one.

  1. 01

    Plan

    Estimate the real cost before the season starts — or early in it, with what you know so far.

  2. 02

    Track

    Log actual fees, travel, hotels, meals, equipment and training as they happen.

  3. 03

    Understand

    Compare planned versus actual spending and see what's driving the season total.

  4. 04

    Prepare

    Use this season's real numbers to budget accurately for the next one.

Planned vs. actual

Then track what actually happens

The season budget keeps your estimate next to real receipts — entry fees, hotel nights, gas, meals — so you always know where the tab stands.

Club fee

Planned
$2,600
Actual
$2,600
Diff
$0

Tournament fees

Planned
$500
Actual
$620
Diff
+$120

Hotels

Planned
$1,200
Actual
$1,580
Diff
+$380

Travel

Planned
$700
Actual
$640
Diff
$-60

Meals

Planned
$600
Actual
$810
Diff
+$210

Uniforms & gear

Planned
$600
Actual
$800
Diff
+$200
Season to date
$6,200
$7,050
+$850

What it costs you

Pricing

Free

Free Quick Estimate

$0

A one-time snapshot: every major expense category, what’s known, estimated or still unknown, and the gap between the fee sheet and the real total. No account.

One season

Season Planner

$12 per athlete, per season

Manage the season as it changes: keep your original baseline, update the current projection, track what you actually spend, and finish with the real total. One-time, no subscription.

Track a season — $12

30-day money-back guarantee. If it isn't right for your season, you get your money back.

Compare what's included

Estimate your season

Ten minutes now, and you know what the whole season looks like. Free, no account required.

Start free estimate